Jump to content


Photo

Bugs/Typos in v3


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
38 replies to this topic

#1 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 06 November 2009 - 10:36 AM

Feel free to post any bugs and/or typos you encounter (no matter how small!) and I'll see about getting them fixed for the next version :blush:

"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#2 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 07 November 2009 - 03:34 AM

Due to a small ballsup on my part, in turns out Tyris is actually ToB only. This will be fixed in the next version, but for the time being, if you want to install Tyris and don't have ToB, please do the following:

1) Download the attached file.
2) Unzip it and drop the contents into your override folder.
3) Now install Tyris.

Attached Files


"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#3 Guest_guest_*

Guest_guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 07 November 2009 - 02:10 PM

Due to a small ballsup on my part, in turns out Tyris is actually SoA only. This will be fixed in the next version, but for the time being, if you want to install Tyris and don't have ToB, please do the following:

1) Download the attached file.
2) Unzip it and drop the contents into your override folder.
3) Now install Tyris.


You mean Tob only in that first line?

#4 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 08 November 2009 - 04:15 PM

Due to a small ballsup on my part, in turns out Tyris is actually SoA only. This will be fixed in the next version, but for the time being, if you want to install Tyris and don't have ToB, please do the following:

1) Download the attached file.
2) Unzip it and drop the contents into your override folder.
3) Now install Tyris.


You mean Tob only in that first line?


D'oh! Yes.

That's what I get for changing my sentence half way through without proofing it...

"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#5 Guest_DingoSuede_*

Guest_DingoSuede_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 November 2009 - 10:18 AM

I have an odd one. After a lovetalk, I think it's the 21st or 22nd one, the TyrisRomanceActive global is set to 2. When this happens, Tyris and Jaheira move extremely slowly, and only about 5 feet at a time. When I click on a space, all six of my party members' little 'move here' icons show up, but a second later, tyris and jaheira's disappear and they just stand there while everyone else keeps moving. Not sure how to fix it, besides just keeping the global set to 1.

#6 theacefes

theacefes

    XTREME METAL ROCKER PUNK CHICK WITH ULTRA SURFBOARD

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 2763 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 01 December 2009 - 03:24 PM

It sounds like there is a global that is trying to get set for a banter between Tyris and Jaheira to fire but it's not for some reason...whether it's because of a typo in the coding/the setting of the global was left out/I don't know.

-Ace
 
----
 
 

DO ~SetGlobal("omgBbqRomanceActive","GLOBAL", 2)~

#7 Marla Wolfblade

Marla Wolfblade
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 15 December 2009 - 08:27 AM

The first time I click on the AI in the corner of the screen I get Tyris' leaving dialogue. Could possibly be a conflict cos I tend to install a good number of mods but I thought I'd mention it anyhow.

#8 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 15 December 2009 - 08:56 AM

The first time I click on the AI in the corner of the screen I get Tyris' leaving dialogue. Could possibly be a conflict cos I tend to install a good number of mods but I thought I'd mention it anyhow.


Well, that's odd. Do you have any reputationy mods installed e.g., Virtue?

"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#9 Marla Wolfblade

Marla Wolfblade
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 15 December 2009 - 11:29 AM

Well, that's odd. Do you have any reputationy mods installed e.g., Virtue?


I do indeed have Virtue. Do I need to uninstall it?

#10 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 15 December 2009 - 12:13 PM

Well, that's odd. Do you have any reputationy mods installed e.g., Virtue?


I do indeed have Virtue. Do I need to uninstall it?


Well, that will definitely* fix the problem. I'll then have to look through how Virtue works in order to get them to play nice.

*95% sure

"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#11 Marla Wolfblade

Marla Wolfblade
  • Members
  • 17 posts

Posted 15 December 2009 - 12:45 PM

Well, that will definitely* fix the problem. I'll then have to look through how Virtue works in order to get them to play nice.

*95% sure


Okay then. I don't think it's a particularly serious problem, just an odd one as you said. Thanks for such quick replies.

#12 Arker

Arker

    The Lovable Sociopath

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Innermost Layer of Hell

Posted 03 January 2010 - 02:47 PM

I encountered a small bug in the Copper Coronet. I started talking to "Jierdan", and Tyris jumps in right after he offers me the 10,000, but before he marks my map, and say that Jierdan is a petty creature, not worth of worship. Jierdan tells her to buzz off, and that he is really interested in my fathers, before marking my map and ending the conversation.

Edited by Arker, 03 January 2010 - 05:06 PM.

"...and when I shout 'down with Microsoft, the people will shout 'huzzah!'"-Daryl
"I thought they already did."-Me

#13 Grim Squeaker

Grim Squeaker

    Utter Bastard

  • Gibberling Poobah
  • 3298 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hovering around London

Posted 04 January 2010 - 03:10 AM

Dang, looks like she interjected into to the wrong dialogue with Firkragg (that should've played when he starts being a dick in dragon form). Will fix.

Edit: Okay, here is the quick fix if you want it. Download and unzip. Then replace your BG2/TyrisFlare/Dialogue/Interjections.d with this new version and reinstall her.

Attached Files


"Leave me be, I don't want to argue.
I just get confused and I come all undone.
If I agree, well it's just to appease you,
'Cause I don't remember what we're fighting for."


#14 Arker

Arker

    The Lovable Sociopath

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Innermost Layer of Hell

Posted 04 January 2010 - 07:02 PM

It's not really an issue, I'll just wait for the fix in v4
"...and when I shout 'down with Microsoft, the people will shout 'huzzah!'"-Daryl
"I thought they already did."-Me

#15 Guest_Phns_*

Guest_Phns_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:44 AM

I have an odd one. After a lovetalk, I think it's the 21st or 22nd one, the TyrisRomanceActive global is set to 2. When this happens, Tyris and Jaheira move extremely slowly, and only about 5 feet at a time. When I click on a space, all six of my party members' little 'move here' icons show up, but a second later, tyris and jaheira's disappear and they just stand there while everyone else keeps moving. Not sure how to fix it, besides just keeping the global set to 1.


Im having the same problem...Id be thankfull for any solution?:)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users